COM Sports Car Club News

Here you will find club news and announcements.

Competition update #7- Palmer2 and Season Wrap-up

jeff

Driver Champion Jeff Wasilko showing off his 08 reindeer

Competitors,

What a roller coaster ride it has been this season!  The first two events at NHMS and Palmer were both impacted by rain.  The summer drought kept things hot and dry for the next four events.  The rain would return to wash out NHMS2 and partially impact Palmer2.  Our final event of 2016 at Palmer was a chilly one.  It was the latest COM season finale since 2010.  Everyone loved the horsepower-making air temps but the cold and damp conditions made it difficult to get the tires warmed up appropriately at times.  Despite the very high level of competition in many classes this year there were only a couple battles that went down to the wire.  These classes ran early before rain began to fall.  Here is what went down at the last time trial along with the final season results:

Super:

Super Unlimited – Mark Stellato had the weapon of choice with his Ariel Atom.  He laid down a very brisk 1:42.345 separating himself from the two Lotus Exiges.  Bruce Allen won the class for the year with three wins, 17 points ahead of Dan D’Arcy.

Super A – Bill McMahon just barely grabbed the second place trophy edging out class champion Tom Greer by only 0.043 seconds!  Butch King roared to victory in his truck with a 1:44.120.  Tom Greer finished the year with four class wins and his first ever class championship with COM.

Super B – Super B had the closest class championship battle heading into the final event of the season.  Only two points separated Bob Brooks and Dan Preston.  Bob Brooks found FIVE extra seconds over his best practice time but still fell a second and a half shy of Dan Preston for second place.  It was Jake Wile in his M3 monster however who took the win.  This was his fourth win of the season, showing just what a Super B build is capable of with a blistering 1:41.510.  This was also good for FTD.  Dan Preston had two first place finishes on the season and secures his second consecutive Super B class championship.

Super C – Will Martins’ lap time 1:48.999 got his heart rate monitor pumping and took second place in Super C.  It was once again Chris Parsons who took the win with an impressive 1:46.821 also good for fastest Miata of the day.  Chris finished the year with six wins in a row to cap off an impressive class championship.  This was Chris’s third COM class championship and first since 2013.

Super D – Super D was another one of the few tight races still remaining.  After getting a taste of T60 in his new M3 at NHMS2, Greg Hosselbarth did the points math and realized he was going to have to show up to play in SD at Palmer2.  Rebecca Harvey in her Spec Miata just barely edged out Carl Fossum for third place.  Despite co-driving the class-winning car Mark Swinehart couldn’t get used to a Miata with a roof and managed a 1:54.710 good for second place.  Greg brought his A-game and laid down a 1:50.842 to take the win and the class championship.

Touring:

T100 – Bob Cairns was too busy grooming his handlebars for Movember to make it to Palmer.  Dan Baldwin grabbed second place with a 1:46.453 in his LS-powered RX-7.  It was Donald Piette making only his second appearance of the year who took the win with a speedy 1:43.290.  Bob Cairns took home the T100 class championship with four wins at the five events he ran.

T90- Stephen Tise ran his fourth event of the year in T90.  He ran unopposed and took home first place points with a 1:43.982.  Jon Harris had previously secured the class championship with four wins on the year.  This is Jon’s first COM class championship.

T80 – T80 was one of the classes that had to run in very wet conditions.    Mike Fenn in his M3 edged out Victor Larin in his M3 for second placed with a time of 2:01.189.  Mario Fallas was the only T80 entrant to break the two minute mark before the rain really started to pour.  His 1:57.323 was good for first place.  Victor Larin is the T80 class champion.  Victor had one class win at Mosport.

T70 – T70 had the unenviable task of time trialing just as the rain began to fall.  This was evidenced by the 14+ second spread in times.  Jon Cowen was within striking distance but the rain drops prevented him from breaking the 1:50 barrier before pitting in on his third lap.  Nelson Barros buoyed by his good fortune at NHMS2 ran a spectacular time for the conditions with a 1:47.327.  Nelson secured second place for the season with two consecutive wins to the finish the year.  Nico Rosberg… I mean Jon Cowen managed to hang on despite the late season struggles to secure the class championship.  Jon had four class wins and podiumed at seven of the eight time trials.

T60 – Three of the top four T60 drivers were missing from the last event of the year.  Paul Giurlando ran a very solid 1:52.758 in his NC Miata for third place.  Roe Cole could smell his first victory of the year but his 1:50.596 ended up being 0.603 seconds shy of the big trophy.  New-comer Justin Becker turned some heads with a winning lap time of 1:49.993 in his VW GTI.  T60 was the second most-attended class of 2016.  Roe Cole ran a very strong campaign this year in his 944.  He secured a third place finish on the year with four podiums.  David Lemoine didn’t settle into T60 until the first Palmer event of the year where rain kept him off the podium.  After that however, he proceeded to win the next four events he showed up to in convincing fashion.  This gave him more than a twelve point edge over Roe.  It wasn’t enough to catch Troy Velazquez however.  Troy had a fantastic season winning two events and securing podium spots at six of the seven events he ran.  This is Troy’s first COM class championship.

T50 – Long time COM member Chuck Tolley made his first and only appearance of 2016 coming in fourth place in T50.  Hugh Wallace who has steadily improved this season beat Chuck by a healthy two and half seconds in his BMW 325 to take third.  Jeff Baker came up just short of another “Most Consistent” award.  His 1:51.376 was good for second place.  Jeff Wasilko couldn’t quite beat his track record but secured first place with a 1:49.462 rip.  Jeff Baker finished second on the season, his best season finish with COM.  Jeff Wasilko and his six wins repeats as T50 class champion, his fourth class championship overall.

T40 – Matt Leff who has been consistently improving over the last year won the most consistent award with a variance of only 0.143 seconds across all three time trial laps.  Robert Smigiel continued his rise up the ranks coming in fourth place with a 1:54.729 in his NB-powered NA Miata.  Tom Cannon in his NB-powered NB Miata managed only one lap below the 1:56s but his 1:53.950 was enough to grab the last podium spot.  Derek Tangard in his NA-powered NA Miata came with victory on his mind but his 1:53.294 was not enough to catch Scott Rosnick’s 1:52.168 burner in his BMW 318.  T40 was the place to be this year as it had the highest average attendance for the year.  The event-to-event results were anything but predictable.  There were FIVE different T40 event winners at the eight events.  Julie Wasilko grabbed third place on the season with one win and three top-two finishes.  Tom Cannon really got into a groove this season.  He won his first event since 2012 and had six podium finishes tallying enough points to take second place.  Despite the roller coaster ride early in the season Scott kept grinding away and his seven podiums and his four wins were more than enough to pull away from the pack of Miatas (and one Nissan).

T30 – Emily Berthier recorded three sub two minute laps in the nicest car to ever time trial in T30 (an NC Miata).  Her 1:59.353 was good for third place.  Mikhael El-Bayeh brought a Subaru Impreza to a Miata fight.  His 1:57.820 was imprezive (do you see what I did there?) but was half a second shy of first place.  Stephen Hosker took a literal victory lap both for the event and season in his McMiata.  His  1:57.298 was good enough for first place.  Mikhael only made it to three events but managed two wins and a second place finish.  That was all he needed to edge out Peter Perrault for second place.  It was all about that yellow top for the rest of the year though.  Stephen Hosker grabbed four wins at the seven events he ran to take his third consecutive T30 class championship.  T40 beckons…

 

The Overall Driver Championship was a close battle all year long.  As previously stated it is literally a competition of who blinks first.  One “off-day”, pun intended, and you are usually out of the running.  Jeff ran strong at every event regardless of who did or did not show up to compete.  The only two events he did not win the margin was less than three tenths of a second.  Congratulations Jeff!

 

Jeff Wasilko- 95.38

Chris Parsons- 92.50

Jon Cowen- 86.63

Scott Rosnick- 85.88

John Spain- 14.38

 

Are you curious to learn more about how the club is run?  Come join us for dinner and a few drinks at our next board meeting on Wednesday Decemeber 21st at 6:30pm at Salvatore’s in Andover, MA.

Our Banquet and Awards ceremony will be in late January.  Location will be announced soon and karting may or may not be involved.  Stay tuned.

 

~Dave W.

Competition Update #6- NHMS2

Competitors,

It seemed like it had been an eternity since May when we last ran at New Hampshire Motor Speedway.  To everyone’s delight this event was slated to run the south oval configuration.  Day one was picture perfect fall weather and some drivers were flirting with track record pace.  Just like the first visit to New Hampshire this year, rain would move in overnight and absolutely soak day two.  Competitors who keep rain tires in their arsenal would be handsomely rewarded in these conditions.

So what happened in this very rainy time trial?

Super Unlimited – Bruce Allen was the only SU competitor to enter the time trial.  Bruce collected his 11 points and locked down the SU season championship.

Super A – The Greer’s conquered the rain in their V8 Miata.  Kellie ran some very consistent laps and took second place.  Tom finished with a 1:31.345 to secure the win.  It is all gravy as he secured the class championship earlier this season.

Super B – Kevin Foote made his first appearance with COM this year and grabbed a solid second place finish in SB.  It was Dan Preston however  who grabbed the win clearing the rest of the SB field by five seconds.  With the win, Dan now has a slim two point lead over Bob Brooks heading into the final event of the season.

Super C – While there were only two cars in the SC field, they put on a show with one of the closest margins of victory for the event.  Will Martins continues to get acquainted with his new NC Miata.  He fell just shy of the win with a very respectable 1:29.485.  Once again it was Chris Parsons who found enough time to pull off the win with a 1:28.383.  

Super D – A couple of co-driven enduro econo-boxes crashed the SD party at NHMS.  Despite the new company Rebecca Harvey managed to grab 3rd place amidst the six-driver field.  Pete Rokel, M@$$hole resident #2 ran a 1:38.625 to snag second place.  Nick Derosa, M@$$hole resident #1 separated himself from the rest with a 1:36.366 to take the SD win.

T100 – A spin and an ensuing mechanical issue resulted in Laura Fleming with an unfortunate disqualification.  Kenneth Channell grabbed second place but it was Bob Cairns who made sure not to get stuck on slicks in the rain this time around.  Bob’s 1:27.435 was good enough to secure the win as well as the T100 class championship.

T90- Jon Harris ran unopposed in T90 and took home first place points with a 1:29.886.  

T80 – Only two drivers ran in T80 but it was a very close finish in the end.  Victor Larin managed a 1:40.837 which ended up being less than half a second behind first place.  Anthony Deyoe earned his first win since 2014 with a time of 1:40.356.  

T70 – Class leader Jon Cowen recorded one of the faster times of the day in the difficult conditions with a time of 1:28.349.  Nelson Barros ran a blistering 1:25.720 in the same run group as Jon to not only take the win but FTD as well.  Jon Cowen’s second place points were enough to secure the class championship for the season.

T60 – T60 matched it’s deepest field of the season with ten drivers competing.  Jeffrey Goldberg competed in his first COM time trial of 2016 in his Focus ST and ran a very strong 1:33.607 to grab the last spot on the podium.  The battle for first ended up being one of the best of the day.  Equally equipped tire-wise Troy Velazaquez and Dave Lemoine laid it all out there.  Troy ended up taking second place with a 1:32.879.  Dave Lemoine continued his now annual late-season run and grabbed his third win in a row in T60 with a time of 1:31.902.  With the second place finish Troy secured his first ever class championship with COM.

T50 – Equipped with some five year old bourbon barrel-aged RA-1s, David Wittmer managed to slip and slide his way to a second place finish.   Fortunately, losing his transmission on the third lap did not cause a waving yellow for anyone else.  Jeff Wasilko showed just how magical a good rain tire can be.  He left everyone else in the dust with a 1:30.121.  With the win Jeff secured the T50 class championship.  

T40 – Grab some popcorn, T40 was the class to watch at this event.  The top four finishers were all within 0.797 seconds of each other.  Fresh off a big win at Watkins Glen, Tom Cannon grabbed fourth place with a time of 1:37.502.  Sam Webster ran the fastest first lap of the whole class before spinning.  His 1:37.114 ended up being good for third place however.  After an impressive rail grind of the T12 curbing in practice, Julie Wasilko rallied to grab second place  with a time of 1:36.743, 0.038 seconds behind first place…!  And with the narrowest margin of victory of the day, Scott Rosnick got the rainy time trial monkey of his back and took the win with a 1:36.705.  Scott owns an eight point class lead over Tom going into the final event of the season.

T30 – Much like T40 there was only a 1.04 second spread between first and fourth place in T40.  Class leader Stephen Hosker just missed a podium spot with a 1:40.600.  John Riopel made his 2016 debut and took third place with a solid 1:40.253.  Emily Berthier ran her first time trial of the season and ran a blazing 1:39.852 to take second place.  It was Andrew Grigg however who mastered the wet conditions and just barely edged out the rest with a 1:39.496.  

Our next event is at Palmer Motorsports Park on October 29th & 30th.  You can sign up HERE.  Halloween costumes are welcome and encouraged

~Dave W.

30176783421_3fe4c5158d_z

Scott Rosnick chasing those thousandths of a second to grab the win! (photo by James Ray)

Event announcement:

Registration for our season finale at Palmer Motorsports Park is now open!

Registration for our final event of the year on October 29th & 30th at Palmer Motorsports Park is now open!   You can register HERE.

This will be the first time since 2010 that we finish our season at a track that is not New Hampshire Motor Speedway.  With the beautiful fall foliage in full effect and cool crisp horsepower-making air, this is sure to be a can’t miss event.

Garage rentals can be arranged directly with the track HERE

All other event details and information can be found on our web forum HERE

 

palmer-oct-2016-ad

Palmer Motorsports Park and COM in the news!

Earlier this year The Boston Globe went out to visit Whiskey Hill Raceway at Palmer Motorsports Park.  The writer attended a full track-hosted school day.  The writer’s instructor and classroom instructor was none other than Stephan de Penasse.  Stephan is a long time COM member and instructor has been COM Sports Car Club’s classroom instructor for the last few years.  COM member, instructor and prior driver champion Fred Ferguson has led the project of building and running this amazing facility.  We are so fortunate to have such a unique and enjoyable track in our own back yard.

Please check out the article below and join us for our final event of the year at this track on October 29th & 30th.  You can sign up HERE.

Boston Globe Article:

“Learning to race cars one sharp corner at a time” by Matthew Bellico

Turn four at Palmer Motorsports Park

Event announcement:

Register now for NHMS2 (South Oval) October 8th and 9th

Registration for our second visit to New Hampshire Motor Speedway on October 8th and 9th.  You can register HERE.

We will be running the south oval configuration.  The South Oval is one of the most challenging corners of any track we run.  Come give it a try!

All event details and information can be found HERE

NHMS

2016 Competition Update #5- Watkins Glen

Competitors,

Expectations were high this year for our return to The Glen after a two year hiatus due to the repave.  We were fortunate to get two perfect days of weather.  Gone are the old red and white curbs- replaced with bright yellow and orange.  Those teeth chattering mid-corner concrete patches are now the same smooth pavement found everywhere else.  Additional paved runoff has been added making the blue gauntlet just slightly less intimidating.  What isn’t gone is what makes Watkins Glen one of the best tracks in the world- fast sweepingcorners, dramatic elevation changes and a challenge like no other.  We were all reminded why you just don’t miss a trip to The Glen.

A big thanks to James Ray and his wife Rochelle for taking some fantastic pictures again.  You can check them out HERE.

Here is what went down in the time trial:

Super Unlimited – The SU party was crashed by a formula car and a Ford Mustang (sort of) battling it out for FTD.  Mike Meyers laid down three very consistent sub two-minutes laps to take second place.  It was Kurt Hissong though who nabbed 1st place with a 1:54.766 which was also good for FTD.

Super A – Super A had it’s deepest field of the season thus far.  Tom Greer laid down a few 2:08s to take third place.  Justin Webster was improving by seconds on each lap of his TT.  He secured second place with a 2:05.444.  But it was Marc Fuchswanz in his flat black Vette that took first with a blazing 2:02.576.

Super B – James Laughlin took 3rd place in his very cool Porsche 914 with a 2:11.781.  Kevin Williams  broke the 2:10 barrier with his bright red NC Miata to take 2nd place with a 2:09.958- with the top up.  No one was catching Jake Wile in his white M3 however.  All that yarn aero testing must have paid off because he recorded a 2:03.074 to take the SB win.

Super C – Once again Chris Parsons laid down some fast consistent laps in his turbo Miata.  He took the class win with a time of 2:11.549.

Super D – After Mark Swinehart’s Miata relieved itself all over the track Greg Hosselbarth wasn’t left with much competition.  That didn’t stop him from laying down some very fast laps in his Miata.  His best lap of 2:17.065 was good for the win.

T100 – T100 is all about the muscle.   Bob Cairns who limped trough the TT with engine troubles conceded 2nd place to his roommate Laura Fleming.  No one was going to catch Godzilla on this day however.   Donald Piette ran a very brisk 2:02.540 to take the class win.

T90 – Jon Harris just edged out another Z06 to take 2nd place with a 2:13.239.  Stephen Tise sold his Mustang and bought… another Mustang.  It was a bold strategy that paid off with a first place finish with a 2:08.413.

T80 – T80 was a very close battle.  Victor Larin ran a strong 2:10.839 in his E46 M3 good for second place.  He needed another couple seconds to be able to catch David Lapierre though who ran a 2:09.109 in his Cayman GT4 to take first place.

T70 – Abdi Garcia made his first podium since 2013.  He laid down a 2:15.396 in his Camaro.  You knew it was going to be close for the win when two T70 cars rolled through tech inspection after their TT laps.  Nelson Barros was feeling confident having run well below the previous T70 track record in his E36 M3.  His 2:12.796 ended up falling just short of first however.  Jon Cowen’s 2:12.506 set a new track record and took the class win.

T60 – Stephan de Penasse earned his first class trophy of the year with a 2:22.245 which was good for fourth place.  Roe Cole had the recovery of the event.  He pulled his 944 back together in impressive fashion after a T1 mishap in practice to take third place and his second podium of the year.  Troy Velazquez couldn’t match the 2:14s he ran in practice but his 2:16.311 was good for second place.  Meanwhile on another planet where physics don’t apply, Dave Lemoine laid down a stunning 2:12.998 to beat Nick Fontana’s T60 track record by almost two seconds!

T50 – COM new-comer John Spain crashed the T50 party and ran a very respectable 2:20.025 in a spec Miata to take third place in a very competitive field.  Class leader Jeff Wasilko found some more time and ran a personal best 2:17.285 to take second place.  Dave Wittmer returned to T50 and ran a 2:17.034 to take the win- his first event win since 2013.

T40 – T40 continues to be the most interesting class in the club.  Larry Leff ran a 2:23.627 to take fourth place.  This was his second consecutive trophy in T40.  Derek Tangard laid down a 2:22.647 but fell JUST shy of Scott Rosnick who came across with a 2:22.545 good for second place.  So wait who won?  In the morning practice session this driver was a couple seconds off the pace and needed a rabbit to chase.  Scott pulled him around for a few laps and managed to pull him into the 22s for the first time.  Apparently Scott showed him too much.  Congrats to Tom Cannon who ran a 2:22.039 good for his first class win since the new class rules were implemented.

T30 – Frank Sordillo was the only T30 competitor.  He recorded a 2:56.862 to take home 13 class points.

Our next event is at New Hampshire Motor Speedway on October 8th & 9th.  You can sign up HERE.

~Dave W.

29754749495_6246925e3a_k

Sights like this are what make COM so special.

2016 Competition Update #4- Mosport

Competitors,

If you made the trip up to Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport from here on out :) ) than like me you probably can’t stop thinking about the experience.  Between the long haul, the F1 history, the beautiful setting and the pure speed of the circuit- you got to experience a truly special place.  We were fortunate to have two days in the 70s and no precipitation.  Many folks were returning for more track bliss while we had a handful of first-timers on hand as well.  Our friends from Track & Time up in Canada joined us for the two days as well.

A big thanks to James Ray and his wife Rochelle for taking some fantastic pictures.  You can check them out HERE.

If you attended Mosport make sure you sign up for Watkins Glen HERE- if you attend BOTH of these events you will earn two bonus participation points!  Now on to the time trial updates:

Super Unlimited – Bruce Allen drove the tires off his Exige.. literally.  With no rubber left Bruce had to record his one and only time trial lap on his rain tires.  Running unopposed Bruce collected the 13 points as well as the overall class lead for the season.  Which Lotus will be left standing at the end of the year?

Super A – Tom Greer and his Porsche 930 Turbo made it around for the out lap but ran into mechanical problems on his first timed lap and was unable to record a time.  It wasn’t going to matter for first place however as no one was going to catch Butch King in his truck.  Butch laid down a 1:30.029 good for the class win and FTD.

Super B – Bob Brooks ran unopposed in SB.  He ran a very strong 1:36.373 take first place points and set a new SB track record.  With those points Bob trails SB class leader Dan Preseton by only 2 points.

Super C – Peter Fontana win’s the “A-for-effort” award for this event.  Two days before Mosport he still had a blown motor sitting in the engine bay.  With a little help from his friends at Wile Motorsport a new-used motor was sourced and swapped in.  Unfortunately the motor did not hold up for the time trial.  Peter ended up running Dave Lemoine’s T60 car to take third place.  Will Martins showed up in a very familiar looking NC Miata and took 2nd place with a 1:38.611.  Chris Parsons continued to impress taking first place with a 1:37.093.  This was Chris’ first visit to Mosport!

Super D – The top four Super D points leaders were all in attendance at Mosport.  Greg Hosselbarth took second place with a 1:42.910.  Mark Swinehart and his fancy new tires laid down a flyer on his third lap and took his second win in the last three events with a 1:41.655.   Greg has taken over first place on the season by a single point over Rebecca Harvey.

T100 – Despite much peer pressure Bob and Laura did not man and woman up respectively and missed Mosport again.  For some inexplicable reason Ryan Catucci left his Civic hatch at home and brought his brand new M3.  With the family cheering him on he laid down a 1:37.049 in 100% street trim.  Dan Baldwin had the longest commute to Mosport of anyone (Atlanta to Alabama to Bowmanville!).  That didn’t stop him from laying down a blazing 1:32.543 in his LS-powered RX7.

T90 – Mario “The Most Interesting Man in Canada” D’Annunzio made his annual appearance with COM.  He made sure you heard his 1:39.766 good for third place.  Benoit Pepin ran a very solid 1:36.196 in his STi for 2nd.  Jon Harris in his Z06 was just able to edge out Benoit for the win with a 1:35.407.  Jon Harris only needs 1 more point to seal up the T90 class championship.

T80 – Victor Larin was the only T80 entrant at Mosport.  He laid down a 1:37.269 to take all 13 first place points.  With Nick Fontana starring in “Silicon Valley” and out for the season , Victor Larin has taken over the class lead.

T70 – Stephen Diaz may have been the first driver to run a Porsche Panamerica in a COM TT finishing in third place.  James Ray overcame a disappearing trailer wheel to make it up to Mosport in time.  He finished in 2nd place with a 1:40.090.  Jon Cowen separated himself from the rest taking the win in his M3 with a 1:36.940 which was a T70 track record.

T60 – Roe Cole laid down some very solid laps in his 944 to edge out Troy Velazquez for third place with a 1:40.164.  Dave Wittmer’s 14 point tires weren’t all they were cracked up to be so he ended up running a 1:39.900 in what turned out to be T50 trim for second place.  Dave Lemoine exploited his inner-Senna and ran an absolutely insane 1:36.940 to take first place and set a very impressive T60 track record.

T50 – Vincent Roy made his first COM appearance of 2016 and finished third running a 1:43.948.  Jeff Baker’s first visit to Mosport started with lap times north of the 2:00 mark but finished with a 1:42.743 for second place.  Mr. Cruise Control also pocketed the most consistent award along the way.   Jeff Wasilko hired some local pro help to gain that extra edge.  Unfortunately he lost third gear during practice but managed to run a 1:41.490 in 4th gear the whole way good for the T50 win.  Jeff W has a strong lead but the T50 field will be a deep one at Watkins Glen.

T40 – Julie Wasilko ran some very solid laps and recorded a 1:45.759 to take third place.  Tom Cannon just edge out Julie with a 1:45.424 to take second place and his fourth podium of the year.  It was Scott Rosnick however that brought his A-game finishing over two seconds ahead of the rest of T40 with a 1:43.250 and a new T40 track record.  Scott has a slim class lead for the season but the class is wide open with Tom and Julie remaining within striking distance.

T30 – Stephen Hosker woke up on day two wondering if Mikhail El Bayeh was going to show up to defend his Mosport title.  Alas he did not and Stephen ran unopposed in T30 to take the win in his McMiata.  That didn’t prevent him from pushing hard as he set a new track record of 1:47.172 to beat Mikhail’s mark set last year.

Overall Driver Championship Standings:

Jeff Wasilko- 60.0
Stephen Hosker- 57.00
Troy Velazquez- 55.40
Jon Harris- 55.40
Chris Parsons- 55.40
 

There is no time to rest as we are only a week away from our return to the newly paved Watkins Glen.  We did not hold an event there in 2015 due to the repave.  This event has been filling up fast and will have major implications on the class battles with all the points at stake.  We hope to see you there!

~Dave W.

28766599244_01e6b1e5ac_o

David Lemoine slaying Miatas.