COM Sports Car Club News

Archive for the ‘Event Update’ Category

Competition Update #6- NHMS2

Competitors,

It seemed like it had been an eternity since May when we last ran at New Hampshire Motor Speedway.  To everyone’s delight this event was slated to run the south oval configuration.  Day one was picture perfect fall weather and some drivers were flirting with track record pace.  Just like the first visit to New Hampshire this year, rain would move in overnight and absolutely soak day two.  Competitors who keep rain tires in their arsenal would be handsomely rewarded in these conditions.

So what happened in this very rainy time trial?

Super Unlimited – Bruce Allen was the only SU competitor to enter the time trial.  Bruce collected his 11 points and locked down the SU season championship.

Super A – The Greer’s conquered the rain in their V8 Miata.  Kellie ran some very consistent laps and took second place.  Tom finished with a 1:31.345 to secure the win.  It is all gravy as he secured the class championship earlier this season.

Super B – Kevin Foote made his first appearance with COM this year and grabbed a solid second place finish in SB.  It was Dan Preston however  who grabbed the win clearing the rest of the SB field by five seconds.  With the win, Dan now has a slim two point lead over Bob Brooks heading into the final event of the season.

Super C – While there were only two cars in the SC field, they put on a show with one of the closest margins of victory for the event.  Will Martins continues to get acquainted with his new NC Miata.  He fell just shy of the win with a very respectable 1:29.485.  Once again it was Chris Parsons who found enough time to pull off the win with a 1:28.383.  

Super D – A couple of co-driven enduro econo-boxes crashed the SD party at NHMS.  Despite the new company Rebecca Harvey managed to grab 3rd place amidst the six-driver field.  Pete Rokel, M@$$hole resident #2 ran a 1:38.625 to snag second place.  Nick Derosa, M@$$hole resident #1 separated himself from the rest with a 1:36.366 to take the SD win.

T100 – A spin and an ensuing mechanical issue resulted in Laura Fleming with an unfortunate disqualification.  Kenneth Channell grabbed second place but it was Bob Cairns who made sure not to get stuck on slicks in the rain this time around.  Bob’s 1:27.435 was good enough to secure the win as well as the T100 class championship.

T90- Jon Harris ran unopposed in T90 and took home first place points with a 1:29.886.  

T80 – Only two drivers ran in T80 but it was a very close finish in the end.  Victor Larin managed a 1:40.837 which ended up being less than half a second behind first place.  Anthony Deyoe earned his first win since 2014 with a time of 1:40.356.  

T70 – Class leader Jon Cowen recorded one of the faster times of the day in the difficult conditions with a time of 1:28.349.  Nelson Barros ran a blistering 1:25.720 in the same run group as Jon to not only take the win but FTD as well.  Jon Cowen’s second place points were enough to secure the class championship for the season.

T60 – T60 matched it’s deepest field of the season with ten drivers competing.  Jeffrey Goldberg competed in his first COM time trial of 2016 in his Focus ST and ran a very strong 1:33.607 to grab the last spot on the podium.  The battle for first ended up being one of the best of the day.  Equally equipped tire-wise Troy Velazaquez and Dave Lemoine laid it all out there.  Troy ended up taking second place with a 1:32.879.  Dave Lemoine continued his now annual late-season run and grabbed his third win in a row in T60 with a time of 1:31.902.  With the second place finish Troy secured his first ever class championship with COM.

T50 – Equipped with some five year old bourbon barrel-aged RA-1s, David Wittmer managed to slip and slide his way to a second place finish.   Fortunately, losing his transmission on the third lap did not cause a waving yellow for anyone else.  Jeff Wasilko showed just how magical a good rain tire can be.  He left everyone else in the dust with a 1:30.121.  With the win Jeff secured the T50 class championship.  

T40 – Grab some popcorn, T40 was the class to watch at this event.  The top four finishers were all within 0.797 seconds of each other.  Fresh off a big win at Watkins Glen, Tom Cannon grabbed fourth place with a time of 1:37.502.  Sam Webster ran the fastest first lap of the whole class before spinning.  His 1:37.114 ended up being good for third place however.  After an impressive rail grind of the T12 curbing in practice, Julie Wasilko rallied to grab second place  with a time of 1:36.743, 0.038 seconds behind first place…!  And with the narrowest margin of victory of the day, Scott Rosnick got the rainy time trial monkey of his back and took the win with a 1:36.705.  Scott owns an eight point class lead over Tom going into the final event of the season.

T30 – Much like T40 there was only a 1.04 second spread between first and fourth place in T40.  Class leader Stephen Hosker just missed a podium spot with a 1:40.600.  John Riopel made his 2016 debut and took third place with a solid 1:40.253.  Emily Berthier ran her first time trial of the season and ran a blazing 1:39.852 to take second place.  It was Andrew Grigg however who mastered the wet conditions and just barely edged out the rest with a 1:39.496.  

Our next event is at Palmer Motorsports Park on October 29th & 30th.  You can sign up HERE.  Halloween costumes are welcome and encouraged

~Dave W.

30176783421_3fe4c5158d_z

Scott Rosnick chasing those thousandths of a second to grab the win! (photo by James Ray)

2016 Competition Update #5- Watkins Glen

Competitors,

Expectations were high this year for our return to The Glen after a two year hiatus due to the repave.  We were fortunate to get two perfect days of weather.  Gone are the old red and white curbs- replaced with bright yellow and orange.  Those teeth chattering mid-corner concrete patches are now the same smooth pavement found everywhere else.  Additional paved runoff has been added making the blue gauntlet just slightly less intimidating.  What isn’t gone is what makes Watkins Glen one of the best tracks in the world- fast sweepingcorners, dramatic elevation changes and a challenge like no other.  We were all reminded why you just don’t miss a trip to The Glen.

A big thanks to James Ray and his wife Rochelle for taking some fantastic pictures again.  You can check them out HERE.

Here is what went down in the time trial:

Super Unlimited – The SU party was crashed by a formula car and a Ford Mustang (sort of) battling it out for FTD.  Mike Meyers laid down three very consistent sub two-minutes laps to take second place.  It was Kurt Hissong though who nabbed 1st place with a 1:54.766 which was also good for FTD.

Super A – Super A had it’s deepest field of the season thus far.  Tom Greer laid down a few 2:08s to take third place.  Justin Webster was improving by seconds on each lap of his TT.  He secured second place with a 2:05.444.  But it was Marc Fuchswanz in his flat black Vette that took first with a blazing 2:02.576.

Super B – James Laughlin took 3rd place in his very cool Porsche 914 with a 2:11.781.  Kevin Williams  broke the 2:10 barrier with his bright red NC Miata to take 2nd place with a 2:09.958- with the top up.  No one was catching Jake Wile in his white M3 however.  All that yarn aero testing must have paid off because he recorded a 2:03.074 to take the SB win.

Super C – Once again Chris Parsons laid down some fast consistent laps in his turbo Miata.  He took the class win with a time of 2:11.549.

Super D – After Mark Swinehart’s Miata relieved itself all over the track Greg Hosselbarth wasn’t left with much competition.  That didn’t stop him from laying down some very fast laps in his Miata.  His best lap of 2:17.065 was good for the win.

T100 – T100 is all about the muscle.   Bob Cairns who limped trough the TT with engine troubles conceded 2nd place to his roommate Laura Fleming.  No one was going to catch Godzilla on this day however.   Donald Piette ran a very brisk 2:02.540 to take the class win.

T90 – Jon Harris just edged out another Z06 to take 2nd place with a 2:13.239.  Stephen Tise sold his Mustang and bought… another Mustang.  It was a bold strategy that paid off with a first place finish with a 2:08.413.

T80 – T80 was a very close battle.  Victor Larin ran a strong 2:10.839 in his E46 M3 good for second place.  He needed another couple seconds to be able to catch David Lapierre though who ran a 2:09.109 in his Cayman GT4 to take first place.

T70 – Abdi Garcia made his first podium since 2013.  He laid down a 2:15.396 in his Camaro.  You knew it was going to be close for the win when two T70 cars rolled through tech inspection after their TT laps.  Nelson Barros was feeling confident having run well below the previous T70 track record in his E36 M3.  His 2:12.796 ended up falling just short of first however.  Jon Cowen’s 2:12.506 set a new track record and took the class win.

T60 – Stephan de Penasse earned his first class trophy of the year with a 2:22.245 which was good for fourth place.  Roe Cole had the recovery of the event.  He pulled his 944 back together in impressive fashion after a T1 mishap in practice to take third place and his second podium of the year.  Troy Velazquez couldn’t match the 2:14s he ran in practice but his 2:16.311 was good for second place.  Meanwhile on another planet where physics don’t apply, Dave Lemoine laid down a stunning 2:12.998 to beat Nick Fontana’s T60 track record by almost two seconds!

T50 – COM new-comer John Spain crashed the T50 party and ran a very respectable 2:20.025 in a spec Miata to take third place in a very competitive field.  Class leader Jeff Wasilko found some more time and ran a personal best 2:17.285 to take second place.  Dave Wittmer returned to T50 and ran a 2:17.034 to take the win- his first event win since 2013.

T40 – T40 continues to be the most interesting class in the club.  Larry Leff ran a 2:23.627 to take fourth place.  This was his second consecutive trophy in T40.  Derek Tangard laid down a 2:22.647 but fell JUST shy of Scott Rosnick who came across with a 2:22.545 good for second place.  So wait who won?  In the morning practice session this driver was a couple seconds off the pace and needed a rabbit to chase.  Scott pulled him around for a few laps and managed to pull him into the 22s for the first time.  Apparently Scott showed him too much.  Congrats to Tom Cannon who ran a 2:22.039 good for his first class win since the new class rules were implemented.

T30 – Frank Sordillo was the only T30 competitor.  He recorded a 2:56.862 to take home 13 class points.

Our next event is at New Hampshire Motor Speedway on October 8th & 9th.  You can sign up HERE.

~Dave W.

29754749495_6246925e3a_k

Sights like this are what make COM so special.

Event announcement:

COM Hot Lap Ride-Along Program

Want to get a taste of COM by taking some hot laps around a race track?

The COM Hot Lap Ride-Along Program is intended for new or prospective members to participate in a hot lapping session on the race track with a COM instructor. Participants must be registered members of COM (which the $35 fee covers).
Click here to register.

Event announcement:

April NHMS has been canceled

We’re sorry to announce that the April 7 & 8 NHMS event had to be canceled due to snow.

For more information please visit this thread in our forums.